ffa logo

jpoulson

Mr. John Poulson, FFA Advisor
Agri-Science Teacher

The Pettisville FFA holds a number of events throughout the year, including: Annual Fall Sales, FFA Week, Pancake Breakfast, SAE Fair and various projects in the community. They also help with the Alumni Pumpkin Festival and Garden Tractor Pulls at Pettisville Friendship Days.

2022 PETTISVILLE PUMPKIN FEST

Sponsored by the Pettisville FFA Alumni & Friends Group and the Pettisville Ag Ed Program

2022 Pumpkin Fest

2022 Pumpkin Fest Contest Winners

Oct. 7th was the date for the 29th Annual Pumpkin Fest. It was a great turn out and lots of pumpkins were on display, with plenty of good food to be eaten!

Decorated pumpkin winners are:

2nd Grade – Mrs. Holsopple, first – Quintyn Rice, second – Lauren Burkholder

2nd Grade – Mrs. Borton, first – Skye Nichols, second – Molly Bishop

4th Grade – Mrs. Miller, first - Landri Rufenacht, second- Emery Boulton

4th Grade – Mr. Hoops, first - Ames Genter, second - Grace Ripke

6th Grade – Mr. Hastings, first - Meadow Andres, second - Margaret Ripke

6th Grade – Mrs. Hinegardner, first - Autumn Gamble, second -, Colette Heising

Art 1 – first – Rosemary Baer, second – Echo Eash, third – Naomi Richer

Art 2 – first – Allison Salmi, second – Anne Stuber, third -- Madelyn Westrick

Art 3/4 – first – Gracie Lantz, second – Jada Brinkman, third – Susan Ringer

8th Grade – first – Robert Robertson, second – Tyler Wilburn, third – Grace Paxson

Open Division winners are:

Division 1 – Carving – first- Cadyn Zumfelde

Division 2 – Painting – first – Jenna Norman, second – Karen Lugbill, third – Elaina Lugbill

Division 3 – Creative Fall Display – first- Stacy Vernon, second – Denise Baatz, third – Lucy Mendoza

Division 4 – Under Grade 6 – first – Ty Aeschliman, second – Meyers Poulson, third – Ellory Miller

High School Dodgeball – Caden Bishop, Tobin King, Jayden Bleikamp, Rylan Warner, Oliva Miller and Kelsey Bennett

Runners-Up: STAFF Dodgeball Team: Mr. Wagner, Mr. Waidelich, Mr. Kester, Ms. Stahl, Mrs. Lammers, Ms. Audet

Jr High Dodgeball –Kayden Dominique, Haiden Beck, Ryan Bishop, Ben Nagel, and Ryle Bevard

4-5-6th grade Dodgeball – Lincoln Aeschliman, Madison Miller, Brynnley Schwartz, Jamison Beck and Zander Hogrefe

4-7th Basketball – Sam Hastings, Kobe Hoylman and Alex Galvin

Thank you to all who participated.

2021 FCS Bake Sale Items

Facebook Auction Items: Click Link Above to Bid!

Some of our awesome Live & Silent Auction Items...

Facepainting Options

2020 Pumpkin Festival: Prize Winning Pumpkins